Monday, January 12, 2009
[…] In 1989, the Second Department held that Insurance Law § 5108 was not unconstitutional, finding that "a person of average intelligence would understand this [statute] to constitute a prohibition against accepting any payments in excess of the fee schedule[.]" Goldberg v. Corcoran, 153 AD2d 113, 119 (2d Dept. 1989). Fair Price can be distinguished because it involved a fraud defense and did not involve any statutory prohibition against billing for DMEs that were not actually delivered. It is doubtful that, in enacting Insurance Law § 5108, the New York State Legislature intended the first sentence of subsection (c) to become "[n]o provider of health services . . . may demand or request any payment in addition to the charges authorized pursuant to this section [unless the no-fault insurer does not issue a timely denial of payment, in which case the provider may demand or request payment of whatever excessive charges it wishes]."