Comprising six separate parts, A through F, the bill is self-described as:
[…] Property Damage Subrogation Claims Unaffected:
On its face, the new GOL § 5-335 will apply only to and limit non-statutory reimbursement and subrogation claims in personal injury and wrongful death actions, and, as to such actions, only insurers or entities qualifying as a "benefit provider" will be affected. GOL § 5-101(4) will define a "benefit provider" as "any insurer, health maintenance organization, health benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan or other entity which provides for payment or reimbursement of health care expenses, health care services, disability payments, lost wage payments or any other benefits under a policy of insurance or contract with an individual or group."
GOL § 5-335 should not apply to insurers that afford first-party property coverage benefits to their insureds and then seek to exercise their subrogation rights because those insurers should not fall within the definition of a "benefit provider" under that section.