Wednesday, October 30, 2024
[…] • AFFIRMED Supreme Court's dismissal of plaintiffs' claim for punitive damages of $12 million on its General Business Law § 349(h) cause of action based on its observation that GBL 349(h) provides for only "limited punitive damages" in the form of "an award of actual damages or fifty dollars, although a court may increase an award up to three times, up to one thousand dollars".

Thursday, April 13, 2023

New York Insurance Law § 3421 Version 2.0 -- Liability Insurance for Specific Breed Dog-Owning Homeowners

On January 28, 2022, New York Insurance Law § 3421 was signed into law, mandating that for all New York homeowners policies "issued, renewed, modified, altered or amended on or after" April 28, 2022, "no insurer shall refuse to issue or renew, cancel, or charge or impose an increased premium or rate for such policy or contract based solely upon harboring or owning any dog of a specific breed or mixture of breeds."  

As I said then in this post, the new law mentioned only underwriting functions, not claims functions, and there was nothing in the new statute expressly prohibiting insurers from including a canine exclusion in a New York homeowners policy or in denying coverage based on such an exclusion.

Someone in Albany caught that, and on March 15, 2023 New York Insurance Law § 3421 2.0 was  signed into law, amending subdivision 1 of that section to provide that "no insurer shall refuse to issue or renew, cancel, or charge or impose an increased premium or rate for such policy or contract, OR EXCLUDE, LIMIT, RESTRICT, OR REDUCE COVERAGE UNDER SUCH POLICY OR CONTRACT based solely upon harboring or owning any dog of a specific breed or mixture of breeds." [Added language in caps.]  I blogged about that amendment here.