Tuesday, December 28, 2010
[…] Even if such a policy had been violated, under the circumstances of this case, such violation would not constitute actionable negligence (see Lambert v Bracco, 18 AD3d 619, 620; Newsome v Cservak, 130 AD2d 637, 638).

The first cause of action, which was based on the alleged vicarious liability of the appellants, was barred under the Graves Amendment (49 USC § 30106), as the appellants showed they are "owner[s] . . . engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles" (49 USC § 30106; see Gluck v Nebgen, 72 AD3d 1023), and should also have been dismissed.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Scuttlebutt About Town Did Not Trigger Insured's Obligation to Give Notice of Occurrence to His Homeowners Insurer