Wednesday, May 21, 2008
[…] A roofing contractor that specializes in catastrophic claims arising from wind, ice, or other storm damage, estimates roof damage, offers insureds opinions as to whether the roof damage is from a storm or other incident normally covered by the insured’s homeowners’ insurance, but does not file a claim on behalf of the insured, charge any fees for meeting with and dealing the insurer's representatives, or negotiate with the insurer is not acting as a public adjuster and does not need to be licensed as such to perform those services. Under Insurance Law § 2101(g)(2), a "public adjuster" is any person, including a corporation, who or which for money, commission or thing of value "acts or aids in any manner on behalf of an insured in negotiating for, or effecting, the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or damage to property of the insured in this state."