Monday, May 19, 2008
[…] Finding that plaintiff's distinction as a "PLLC" (professional service limited liability company) was significant, Judge Goodsell turned to the provisions and requirements of New York's Limited Liability Company Law to reach his decision:

The Limited Liability Act [sic] § 1209 and § 1210 provide for a situation in which a member is disqualified from the practice of medicine. Under § 1209 a physician legally disqualified from the practice of medicine "shall sever all employment with and financial interests (other than interests as a creditor or vested rights under a bona fide retirement program) in such limited liability company forthwith or as otherwise provided by in § 1210 of this Article . . . . such legal disqualification . . . shall be deemed to constitute an irrevocable offer by the disqualified member to sell his, her or its membership interests to the professional service limited liability company pursuant to § 1210 of this Article."

The failure to enforce the disqualification process described in the statute is grounds for dissolution of the entity. Limited Liability Company Law § 1210 requires the sale of membership interests by a disqualified member with six months after the disqualification.