Tuesday, June 10, 2008
[…] Almeida's homewners' insurer, Northern Assurance Company of America, opposed Preserver's motion and cross-moved for summary judgment, contending that Preserver was time-barred under Insurance Law § 3420 (d) from disclaiming coverage, and that the Preserver policy was limitless as to the amount of EL coverage. The Supreme Court granted Northern's cross motion on both grounds and the Appellate Division affirmed.

In REVERSING the decisions of both lower courts, the Court of Appeals held:

New York Insurance Law § 3420 (d) provides that when a liability policy is "delivered or issued for delivery in this state, [if] an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury . . . it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible." It is undisputed that the policy was actually delivered in New Jersey by a New Jersey insurer to a New Jersey insured. Was the policy nonetheless "issued for delivery" in New York? We answer in the negative.