CGL – INSURANCE LAW § 3420(A)(2) – STANDING
[…] In REVERSING the lower court's order and granting Utica's motion, dismissing the two causes of action against Utica based on the plaintiff's lack of standing to maintain a direct action against it, the Second Department noted that Azad was neither a named insured under Capparelli's CGL policy with Utica, nor had she obtained a money judgment against Capparelli that remained unsatisfied for 30 days, as required under Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2).
Recall that the DJ/late notice bill that is in the works (see, STATUS UPDATE (Part II) -- Late Notice/Material Prejudice Bill in New York State), proposes to add language to CPLR § 3001 permitting "a party who has brought a claim for personal injury or wrongful death against another party [to] maintain a declaratory judgment action directly against the insurer of such other party". If/when that bill is passed and becomes effective, plaintiffs like Azad will be able to maintain direct actions against the alleged insured tortfeasors' liability insurers prior to obtaining money judgments against the insureds.
2 comments: