Matter of Government Employees Insurance Co. v. Integon National Ins. Co.
[…] By letter dated January 29, 2007, Integon indicated that it received notice of an accident having occurred on November 17, 2006, and disclaimed coverage based on Mr. Oleda's failure to cooperate in its accident investigation.
CPLR § 7503(c) provides that “[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded." Although GEICO filed this special proceeding 21 days after receiving Shakoor's arbitration demand, the 20th day fell on a Sunday, so GEICO's application for a stay was timely under New York General Construction Law § 25(a)(1).