Matter of MVAIC v. NYC East-West Acupuncture, P.C.
[…] In granting MVAIC's motion to vacate the award and finding that MVAIC has not violated the 30-day pay or deny rule, New York County Supreme Court Justice Joan Lobis held:
MVAIC was created by the Legislature, pursuant to Article 52 of the Insurance Law, to pay damages for bodily injuries to innocent victims of of motor vehicle accidents caused by uninsured motorists. To recover MVAlC benefits, the injured individual must be eligible for MVAIC benefits. Insurance Law § 5202(b) defines a "qualified person" as “a resident of this state, other than an insured or the owner of an uninsured motor vehicle and his spouse when a passenger in such vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) If in fact Ms. Li had valid insurance coverage at the time of the accident, she is not a "qualified person." Univeral Acupuncture Pain Services P.C. v. MVAIC, 13 Misc. 3d 1244(A) (Table), 2006 WL 35 10617 (Dist. Ct., Nassau Co. 2000).