Saturday, November 15, 2008
[…] Co., 40 AD3d 696 [2d Dept 2007]; Johnson v Allstate Ins. Co., 33 AD3d 665 [2d Dept 2006]). Accordingly, the motion by JJB is granted solely to the cxtent that the plaintiffs’ demand for punitive damages is dismissed. The plaintiffs’ cross-motion to amend the complaint is granted.
Continental's business auto auto policy defined "auto" as "a land motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer designed for travel on public roads but does not include ‘mobile equipment’."  Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2281 defines an ATV as "any self-propelled vehicle which is manufactured for sale or operation primarily on off-highway trails or off-highway competitions and only incidentally operated on public highways."  Thus, held Justice Mayer, an ATV, which is designed for off-road use, was not a covered auto within the meaning of the Continental policy.  Although the policy forms included a mobile equipment endorsement, it was blank and identified no ATVs or mobile equipment.