Monday, March 23, 2009
[…] Posted late last week the NYS Insurance Department's website are the Office of General Counsel Opinions from Feburary 2009. Only 1 of the 7 posted opinions merits mention here.

Frequency Rules for No-Fault Durable Medical Equipment Fee Schedule (February 20, 2009)

Question Presented:
Do the frequency rules found in the New York State Medicaid program also apply to no-fault claims?

Answer:

Yes, the frequency rules found in the New York State Medicaid program also apply to no-fault claims.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 5108(a) (McKinney 2000) is relevant to the inquiry. That statute, which limits charges by providers of health services, provides that:
The charges for services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article and any further health service charges which are incurred as a result of the injury and which are in excess of basic economic loss, shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents, except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge. (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore, N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, pt. 68 (Regulation 83) adopts certain fee schedules of the Workers’ Compensation Board (“WCB”) for purposes of the no-fault insurance law. Section 68.1(a) of the regulation reads in pertinent part: