TO: | All Insurers Writing Homeowners’ Policies in New York |
[…] After the issuance of Circular Letter No. 23, the Department also received comments asserting that an insurer should be permitted to cancel a homeowners policy that sets forth an exclusion for damages that occur while a property is vacant or unoccupied when the criteria for the exclusion are met. These exclusions typically apply once the nonoccupancy has existed for a certain period of time, and only for losses that occur after the specified time period has passed. For instance, the standard fire insurance policy, which is set forth in Insurance Law § 3404 and establishes the minimum provisions in this state for a policy or contract of fire insurance, states that the insurer shall not be liable for loss that occurs “while a described building, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, is vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of sixty consecutive days.” Similarly, ISO Form HO 3 excludes coverage for the breakage of glass or safety glazing material if the property has been vacant for a period of more than 60 days, and damages from vandalism or malicious mischief if the property has been vacant for more than 30 days.