TO: | All Insurers Writing Homeowners’ Policies in New York |
[…] In Gallo v. Travelers, 21 A.D.3d 1379 (4th Dept 2005), the policy defined as “vacant” a property that “does not contain business personal property to conduct customary operations,” and “unoccupied” as containing no “personal property usual to the occupancy of the building while customary activity and operations are suspended.” Likewise, in Coutu v. Exchange Insurance Co., 174 A.D.2d 241 (3d Dept 1992), the policy defined “vacant” as “containing no contents pertaining to operations or activities customary to the occupancy of the building.”
Insurance Law § 3425(c)(2)(D) permits an insurer to cancel coverage upon “discovery of willful or reckless acts or omissions increasing the hazard insured against.” Circular Letter No. 23 notes whether an insurer may lawfully cancel a homeowners’ policy pursuant to Insurance Law § 3425(c)(2)(D) because of “nonoccupancy” or “vacancy” is a question of fact that depends on the totality of the circumstances.