Tuesday, October 27, 2009
[…] Answers:
  1. Yes. A person who has, pursuant to the New York Vehicle & Traffic Law (“VTL”), registered a motor vehicle with proper proof of financial security, that indicates that the person is self-insured with respect to the vehicle, is the appropriate party to a loss transfer inter-company arbitration if the amount at issue wholly falls within the retention amount.
  2. [Yes.] The loss transfer inter-company arbitration panel may evaluate all defenses raised at the arbitration, including jurisdictional affirmative defenses.
Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 5105 is relevant to the inquiries. That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Any insurer liable for the payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person and any compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay pursuant to subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred three of this article or section five thousand two hundred twenty-one of this chapter has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer or any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law. In any case, the right to recover exists only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire…
(b) The sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such procedures shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits.
Insurance Law § 5102(g) defines “insurer” as “the insurance company or self-insurer, as the case may be, which provides the financial security required by article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law.”