Tuesday, October 27, 2009
[…] Accordingly, an insurer initially has sixty days in which to review a new risk that it has accepted, and to cancel coverage if the risk is incompatible with its underwriting standards. After the sixty-day “free look” period has expired, however, an insurer may not cancel coverage during the policy term or any renewal thereof unless cancellation is based on one of the criteria specified in Insurance Law § 3426(c). The specific criteria that are relevant to this inquiry are set forth in Insurance Law § 3426(c)(1)(D), which reads as follows:
(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days unless cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:
(1) With respect to covered policies:
* * *
(D) after issuance of the policy or after the last renewal date, discovery of an act or omission, or a violation of any policy condition, that substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against, and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period[.]
The Department addressed the purpose of Insurance Law § 3426(c)(1)(D) in its Office of General Counsel opinion, dated August 14, 1990. The Department stated therein: