Tuesday, October 27, 2009
[…] Analysis:

Insurance Law § 3426, which applies to most property/casualty commercial lines insurance, is relevant to the inquiry. That statute sets forth, among other things, the minimum cancellation provisions applicable to such policies.

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3426(b), an insurer may cancel a new commercial lines insurance policy during the first sixty days the policy is in effect for any reason not prohibited by law.  Insurance Law § 3426(b) reads as follows:
(b) During the first sixty days a covered policy is initially in effect, except for the bases for cancellation set forth in paragraph one, two or three of subsection (c) of this section, no cancellation shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in the policy and to such insured’s authorized agent or broker.
Insurance Law § 3426(b) provides a “free look” period of sixty days, during which time an insurer may complete its review of the risk, and determine whether the risk meets its underwriting standards.