Wednesday, November 11, 2009
[…] *  *  *  *  *
It is clear that the provisions of VTL § 388(1) provide that when a tractor and trailer are being operated in combination the owners shall be jointly and severally liable.  VTL § 388(2) clearly defines a vehicle for purposes of this statute to include a semitrailer and a trailer.

In MOUNT VERNON FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY v. THE TRAVELERS INDEMNITY COMPANY, 63 A.D.2d 254, 255 the court held:
Section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law imposes joint and several liability on owners of tractors and trailers used in combination with one another, for injuries occasioned by such vehicles. Subdivision 4 thereof mandates "All... policies of insurance issued to the owners of any vehicle subject to the provisions of this section shall contain a provision for indemnity or security against the liability and responsibility provided in this section . This statute, which has as its objective the protection of injured plaintiffs, does not differentiate between primary and excess policies but directs that "All" policies of insurance are to provide the required coverage. (Emphasis added).  See, also (Employers Mut. Liability Ins. Co.