Monday, January 11, 2010
[…] Queens Supreme granted UNSIC's motion for summary judgment and plaintiff appealed.

In affirming Supreme Court's order, the Second Department noted that New York's new "prejudice rule" of New York Insurance Law § 3420(c)(2)(A) applies only to policies issued or delivered in New York State on or after January 17, 2009.  The policy in this case was effective from October 2003 to October 2004:
The plaintiff's argument that the "prejudice" rule articulated in Insurance Law § 3420(c)(2)(A), governs this case is unavailing. A 2008 amendment to Insurance Law § 3420(c)(2)(A) (see L 2008, ch 388, § 4) provides that where "an insurer alleges that it was prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden shall be on . . . the insurer to prove that it has been prejudiced" if the notice was provided within two years of the time required under the policy (see Insurance Law § 3420[c][2][A][i]).