The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on January 28, 2010, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Thus, by its very terms, Insurance Law § 1113(a)(13) “personal injury” encompasses injury arising out of economic interests of any person “as a result of negligence in rendering expert, fiduciary or professional insurance...” It defies logic for the insurer to claim that the terms “personal injury” and “injury to person” are not embodied in the definition of “personal injury liability insurance” contained in Insurance Law § 1113(a)(13).