Monday, November 15, 2010
[…] Believe it or not, the correct answer is "b".  The complaint is dismissed. 

Plaintiff sued defendant for amounts allegedly owed plaintiff under her insurance policy with defendant.  On June 1, 2006, the parties' counsel stipulated to an indefinite extension of time for defendant to answer the complaint.  By letter dated January 19, 2007, plaintiff's counsel requested that defendant answer the complaint so that plaintiff could prosecute the action.  Defendant never did so but, on February 3, 2009, more than two years later, it moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3215(c), which provides:
(c) Default not entered within one year. If the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed. A motion by the defendant under this subdivision does not constitute an appearance in the action.
Oneida County Supreme (Bernadette T. Romano, JSC) denied defendant's motion but the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, REVERSED, finding that plaintiff had failed to demonstrate "sufficient cause" for not treating the complaint as abandoned: