Tuesday, October 14, 2008
[…] Tuesday, October 14, 2008

"Delivery" Found to Mean Receipt for Purposes of CPLR 7511's 90-Day SOL

NO-FAULT – MASTER ARBITRATION AWARD – CPLR ARTICLE 75 SPECIAL PROCEEDING – STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS – "DELIVERY"
Matter of Lowe v. Erie Ins. Co.
(4th Dept., decided 10/10/2008)


CPLR 7511 requires that a special proceeding to vacate or modify an arbitration award must be made "within ninety days after its delivery" to the petitioner. The CPLR does not define "delivery," but CPLR 7507 provides that the arbitrator "shall deliver a copy of the award to each party in the manner provided in the agreement, or, if no provision is so made, personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." Regulation 68 concerning no-fault master arbitration procedures provides that "[t]he parties shall accept as delivery of the award the placing of the award or a true copy thereof in the mail, addressed to the parties or their designated representatives at their last known addresses, or by any