Tuesday, June 29, 2010
[…] Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Shooting Your Deer Hunting Partner is Not Nice and Possibly Not Covered

HOMEOWNERS – CRIMINAL ACT EXCLUSION – CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE
Gruninger v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
(4th Dept., decided 6/11/2010)

While deer hunting together, Nationwide's insured, Jeffrey Harmer (actual name), shot and injured plaintiff Michael Gruninger.  As a result of the incident, Harmer pleaded guilty to assault in the third degree , a class A misdemeanor, in violation of subsection 3 of section 120.00 of the New York Penal Law, which provides:
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:

     3.  With criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.